Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) govern your use of this website teamtreehouse.com (“Website”). In these Terms and Conditions, Treehouse Island, Inc. is referred to as the “Company”, “Treehouse Membership,” “us,” or “we.”

By using this Website and its services you will be bound by these Terms and Conditions and the Company’s privacy policy which can be found at https://teamtreehouse.com/privacy (“Privacy Policy”). If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions and/or the Privacy Policy you must not use this Website or any service provided via it. Use of the Company’s Website and Services (as defined below) is expressly conditioned upon your assent to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, to the exclusion of all other terms.

  1. Introduction

    1. Welcome to Treehouse Membership. These terms and conditions apply to the services available from and related to the domain and sub-domains of the Website, including without limitation any Company-owned or third-party communication channels accessible from or related to the content of the Website (together with the Website, the “Services”).
    2. For as long as the Company continues to offer the Services, it shall provide and seek to update, improve and expand the Services. As a result, the Company allows you to access the Website as it may exist and be available on any day and it has no other obligations, except as expressly stated in these Terms and Conditions. The Company may modify, replace, refuse access to, suspend or discontinue the Website, partially or entirely, or change and modify prices for all or part of the Services in our sole discretion. All of these changes shall be effective upon their posting on our site or by direct communication to you unless otherwise noted. Your use of the Services following such posting or communication constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Agreement as modified.
    3. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions is intended to, or shall be deemed to, establish any partnership or joint venture between any of the parties, constitute any party the agent of another party, nor authorize any party to make or enter into any commitments for or on behalf of any other party.
    4. The Company does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services without the express consent of such person’s parent or guardian. If you are under 13 and wish to use the Services, please have your parent or guardian contact us at help@teamtreehouse.com. Until we receive the consent of your parent or guardian for your use of the Services, do not attempt to register for the Services or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to the Company or on the Services without the express consent of such person’s parent or guardian. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at help@teamtreehouse.com.
    5. If you are an institution seeking to utilize the Services for educational purposes, you may provide your students with access to the Services by registering for a group subscription. The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that online service providers obtain clear and verifiable parental consent before receiving personal information from children under 13. In connection with an institution’s registration for a group subscription to benefit its students, THE COMPANY RELIES SOLELY ON THE INSTITUTION TO OBTAIN AND PROVIDE APPROPRIATE CONSENT, IF NEEDED, TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM STUDENTS. If you are an institution, you represent and warrant that you (i) have obtained all consents required under COPPA and other applicable law for the Company to collect information from students before allowing students under 13 to access the Services, (ii) have provided such disclosures as you deem appropriate, which may include these Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy, to students and parents regarding how it shares of personal information with the Company and how the Company uses such information, and (iii) have all rights necessary to grant to the Company a non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide license to use, transmit, distribute, modify, reproduce, display, create derivative works of, and store students’ personal information solely for the purposes of (A) providing the Services as contemplated in these Terms and Conditions, and (B) enforcing its rights under these Terms and Conditions. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Company and its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, employees, successors and assigns from and against any and all loss or damage (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) resulting from any misrepresentation, or any non-fulfillment of any representation, responsibility, covenant or agreement on your part, as well as any and all acts, suits, proceedings, demands, assessments, penalties, judgments of or against the Company relating to or arising out of the activities of you or your students.